Apartment€87,000
Rome

55,553 homes, apartments and plots from local agents and developers, across 134 cities and towns.
Listings link to the original agent or portal, where you can contact the seller directly.
36 properties shown
Apartment€87,000
Rome
Apartment€280,000
Rome
Apartment€266,500
Rome
Apartment€222,500
Rome
Apartment€48,000
Rome
Price on request
Marino
Apartment€300,000
Bergamo
ApartmentPrice on request
Milan
Apartment€332,500
Trieste
ApartmentPrice on request
Milan
Apartment€330,000
Milan
Apartment€350,000
Florence
€630,000
MERANO (ITA)
€1,790,000
MERAN (ITA)
€980,000
BRESSANONE (ITA)
€469,000
BOLZANO / BOZEN (ITA)
€910,000
BOLZANO / BOZEN (ITA)
€450,000
BOLZANO (ITA)
€760,000
BOLZANO / BOZEN (ITA)
€4,500,000
CANNOBIO (ITA)
€2,450,000
TREMEZZO (ITA)
€2,950,000
TREMEZZINA TREMEZZO (ITA)
€600,000
EGNA (ITA)
€535,000
BOLZANO/BOZEN (ITA)
€430,000
BRUNATE (ITA)
€595,000
MORI (ITA)
€1,950,000
MONZA (ITA)
€570,000
CASTELLAZZO NOVARESE (ITA)
€550,000
MALCESINE (ITA)
€1,534,000
GARGNANO (ITA)
€828,000
GARGNANO (ITA)
€582,000
UDINE (ITA)
€479,000
MILANO (ITA)
€1,295,000
MALCESINE (ITA)
€425,000
MILANO (ITA)
€1,070,000
SALO' (ITA)
Cities and towns with the most properties for sale right now.
Rome1,955 listings
Aosta1,451 listings
Campobasso1,347 listings
Sassari1,208 listings
Perugia1,178 listings
Cosenza1,087 listings
Naples1,020 listings
Potenza971 listingsCatania954 listings
Milan918 listings
Turin899 listings
Florence876 listingsBuyer's guide: Italy
Buying property in Italy means choosing among 55,500 current listings on RealEstateAbroad with a median asking price of €225,000, from Alpine chalets to Sicilian townhouses. Prices swing sharply between prestige cities like Milan and Florence and the villages of the south. This guide sets out the numbers, the rules for foreigners and the steps from offer to deed.
The data below comes from current listings on RealEstateAbroad and shows asking prices. Half of priced listings are between €110,000 and €450,000. Italian homes are often larger and older than the European average: the median listing is 130 m², and five-bedroom-plus homes (19,246 listings) are the largest bedroom group because of the many farmhouses and villas.
| Indicator | Current listings |
|---|---|
| Median asking price | €225,000 |
| Typical range (25th to 75th percentile) | €110,000 to €450,000 |
| Median price per m² | €1,782 |
| Median size | 130 m² |
| Listings analysed | 55,500 |
| Property-type mix | apartments 53%, houses 23%, villas 15%, lands 4% |
Big cities. Milan is the most expensive large market at a median of €509,242 and €6,330 per m². Rome is next (€330,000), then Florence (€460,000), Naples (€300,243) and Venice (€320,000). Turin and Genoa are more modest.
North and Alps. Bolzano-Bozen (€495,000) and Trento are among the priciest per m², and Aosta has a large inventory of mountain homes. Udine and Pordenone are cheaper northeastern alternatives.
Centre. Perugia (Umbria) has a median of €152,060, much lower than Tuscany. Pescara and Teramo cover Abruzzo.
South and islands. The lowest prices are in Campobasso (€99,000), Potenza (€78,750), Cosenza and Catania. Palermo, Syracuse, Lecce, Matera and Sassari (Sardinia) combine heritage towns with access to the coast.
| Area | Listings | Median price | Typical range | Median per m² |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Milan | 917 | €509,242 | €300,243 to €986,250 | €6,330 |
| Florence | 876 | €460,000 | €301,250 to €1,235,908 | €4,771 |
| Rome | 1,955 | €330,000 | €204,667 to €595,000 | €3,304 |
| Naples | 1,020 | €300,243 | €180,000 to €590,000 | €3,758 |
| Venice | 592 | €320,000 | €234,000 to €540,000 | €3,206 |
| Perugia | 1,178 | €152,060 | €85,000 to €299,750 | €1,308 |
| Lecce | 679 | €170,000 | €105,000 to €320,000 | €1,426 |
| Campobasso | 1,347 | €99,000 | €59,000 to €175,000 | €931 |
| Potenza | 971 | €78,750 | €39,750 to €150,000 | €762 |
Apartments account for 29,579 listings, houses for 12,854 and villas for 8,526.
Looking for value? Browse cheap property in Italy or homes under €100,000, where many rural and southern properties need renovation.
EU citizens have the same rights as Italians. Non-EU citizens can buy under a reciprocity principle, meaning their country of nationality must allow Italians to buy there. Most countries qualify, but confirm with a lawyer. There is no residency requirement to purchase.
Italian purchase taxes depend on whether you buy a main residence or second home and on whether the seller is a developer. Figures are approximate; verify locally.
| Cost | Typical amount |
|---|---|
| Registration tax on resale, second home | Approx. 9% of cadastral value (2% for a qualifying main residence) |
| VAT on new-build from a developer | Approx. 4% main residence, 10% second home, 22% luxury categories, plus fixed registration taxes |
| Notary fees | Approx. €2,000 to €5,000 depending on price and complexity |
| Agent commission | Approx. 3% plus VAT from each side |
| Legal and technical checks | Approx. €1,500 to €4,000 |
| Annual property tax (IMU) | Applies to second homes; based on cadastral value, with rates set by each municipality |
| Rental income | Flat tax option of 21% (10% on certain regulated leases) |
Italian banks lend to non-residents but are conservative. Typical loan-to-value for non-residents is around 50% to 60%, and Italian lenders will want income proof, tax returns and a valuation. Loans are available at fixed or variable rates, and many buyers prefer fixed after the rate moves of recent years. Test the numbers in the mortgage calculator and see our Italy financing guide.
Property alone does not qualify for the Italian investor visa, which targets investments in government bonds, companies or philanthropy. Retirees and remote workers should look at the elective residence visa for those with passive income, and a flat-rate tax regime for new residents. A special 7% flat tax for foreign retirees who relocate to small southern towns has also been available. Confirm eligibility and current rules with an Italian tax adviser. Our Italy buying guide lists the professionals involved.
Advantages
Drawbacks
The cheapest Italian houses are rarely the cheapest to own: build the renovation, permit and tax costs into the price before you compare regions.
Pick a region, then review the Italy market analysis and talk to us if you want help: contact our team.
Last updated 8 October 2026
Yes. EU citizens buy on the same terms as Italians, and non-EU citizens can buy where reciprocity exists between their country and Italy. You do not need to be resident.
The median asking price on current RealEstateAbroad listings is €225,000, with half of priced listings between €110,000 and €450,000. Milan and Bolzano are among the most expensive; Campobasso and Potenza are among the cheapest.
On a resale, the registration tax is about 9% of the cadastral value for a second home or 2% for a main residence. Buying new from a developer triggers VAT instead. Add notary and agent fees.
Yes, but loan-to-value ratios are usually 50% to 60% for non-residents. Banks ask for income documentation and an approved valuation.
No. Italy does not grant residency for property purchase alone. Other routes include the elective residence visa, the investor visa and work or family permits.
Yes, especially in inland southern regions such as Molise and Basilicata, where median asking prices on RealEstateAbroad are under €100,000. Budget for renovation and legal checks.
Yes. The notary is mandatory, verifies the title and registers the deed, but is neutral. Hire your own lawyer or surveyor to protect your interests.