Tax Rates in Bolivia (2026): Income Tax, Corporate Tax & VAT

Headline tax rates that matter when you buy, rent out or hold property through a company in Bolivia, with their history and a comparison with Latin America and the Caribbean.

Top personal income tax rate
13.0%
2026
Corporate income tax rate
25.0%
2026
VAT / sales tax (standard rate)
13.0%
2026

Current headline rates

IndicatorValueYear
Top personal income tax rateHighest statutory marginal rate on personal income13.0%2026
Corporate income tax rateHeadline statutory corporate income tax rate25.0%2026
VAT / sales tax (standard rate)Standard value-added or sales tax rate13.0%2026

Property-specific taxes (transfer tax or stamp duty, annual property tax, capital gains on sale and withholding on rent paid to non-residents) vary by region and buyer status and are not included in these headline figures.

Bolivia vs Latin America and the Caribbean: tax comparison

Top personal income tax rate (lowest first)
CountryTop personal income tax rateCorporate income tax rateVAT / sales tax (standard rate)
Bolivia13.0%25.0%13.0%
Argentina35.0%35.0%21.0%
Brazil27.5%34.0%17.0%
Chile40.0%27.0%19.0%
Colombia39.0%35.0%19.0%
Costa Rica25.0%30.0%13.0%
Dominican Republic25.0%27.0%18.0%
Ecuador37.0%22.0%15.0%
Mexico35.0%30.0%16.0%
Panama25.0%25.0%7.0%
Peru30.0%29.5%18.0%
Uruguay36.0%25.0%22.0%

Related

Current rates: PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries (taxsummaries.pwc.com), as last reviewed by PwC. Earlier years: Trading Economics. Rates are statutory headline rates; surcharges, regional taxes and special regimes may apply.