Cost of Living & Quality of Life in Taiwan (2026)
What everyday life costs in Taiwan — rent, utilities, eating out, transport and schooling — and how it scores on safety, health care, pollution and climate.
- Quality of Life Index
- 152.9
- 2024
- Safety Index
- 83.3
- 2024
- Health Care Index
- 86
- 2024
- Rent: 1-bedroom, city centre
- $533/mo
- 2023
- Meal, inexpensive restaurant
- $3.73
- 2024
- Average monthly net salary
- $1,868
- 2023
Quality of life trends in Taiwan
Typical living costs in Taiwan
US dollars; national figures are medians/averages across cities reported to Numbeo.
| Indicator | Value | Year | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rent: 1-bedroom, city centreAverage monthly rent of a one-bedroom apartment in the city centre | $533/mo | 2023 | -8.3% vs 2022 | Numbeo |
| Rent: 1-bedroom, outside centreAverage monthly rent of a one-bedroom apartment outside the centre | $396/mo | 2023 | -1.6% vs 2022 | Numbeo |
| Rent: 3-bedroom, city centreAverage monthly rent of a three-bedroom apartment in the city centre | $1,332/mo | 2023 | +1.9% vs 2022 | Numbeo |
| Utilities for an 85 m² apartmentElectricity, heating, cooling, water and garbage, monthly | $93.18/mo | 2023 | +2.5% vs 2022 | Numbeo |
| Internet (60 Mbps+)Unlimited broadband, monthly | $23.88/mo | 2023 | -13.6% vs 2022 | Numbeo |
| Mobile plan (calls + 10GB)Monthly mobile phone plan | $19.81/mo | 2023 | — | Numbeo |
| Meal, inexpensive restaurantCountry median of city prices | $3.73 | 2024 | — | Numbeo |
| Dinner for two, mid-range restaurantThree-course meal for two, country median of city prices | $29.53 | 2024 | — | Numbeo |
| CappuccinoRegular cappuccino, country median of city prices | $2.85 | 2024 | — | Numbeo |
| Public transport monthly passCountry median of city prices | $37.30 | 2024 | — | Numbeo |
| Gasoline (1 litre)Country median of city prices | $0.96 | 2024 | — | Numbeo |
| Fitness club membershipCountry median of city prices | $35.28/mo | 2024 | — | Numbeo |
| Private preschool (full day)Country median of city prices | $347/mo | 2024 | — | Numbeo |
| Average monthly net salaryAverage monthly salary after tax | $1,868 | 2023 | +9.4% vs 2022 | Numbeo |
Quality of life indices
| Indicator | Value | Year | Change | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Quality of Life IndexComposite index (higher is better) | 152.9 | 2024 | +9.1% vs 2022 | Numbeo |
| Safety IndexPerceived safety (higher is safer) | 83.3 | 2024 | -1.0% vs 2022 | Numbeo |
| Health Care IndexPerceived quality of the health care system | 86 | 2024 | -0.5% vs 2022 | Numbeo |
| Pollution IndexPerceived pollution (lower is better) | 63.9 | 2024 | -1.2% vs 2022 | Numbeo |
| Climate IndexClimate likeability (higher is more pleasant) | 83 | 2024 | +1.7% vs 2022 | Numbeo |
| Year | Quality of Life Index | Safety Index | Health Care Index | Pollution Index | Climate Index |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 152.9 | 83.3 | 86 | 63.9 | 83 |
| 2022 | 140.2 | 84.1 | 86.4 | 64.7 | 81.6 |
| 2021 | 138.8 | 84.8 | 86.4 | 62.9 | 81.6 |
| 2020 | 143.2 | 84.3 | 86.7 | 63.4 | 84.4 |
| 2019 | 133.8 | 82.6 | 86.2 | 63.5 | 84.4 |
| 2018 | 163.3 | 79.3 | 82 | 63.2 | 83.8 |
| 2017 | 150.1 | 82.8 | 81.1 | 62.9 | 24.5 |
| 2015 | 92.5 | 78.1 | 84.3 | 67.6 | — |
Related
Source: Numbeo (indices and prices, crowd-sourced). Salary is the average monthly net wage.