Spain Targets 8,318 Rental Listings: New 31-Day Rule Prompts Removal Efforts

Spain has identified 8,318 advertisements that offer seasonal accommodation for stays shorter than 31 days. Authorities have notified two unnamed platforms, with the large majority of the listings concentrated in Madrid.

Real Estate Abroad Newsroom3 min read
Modern skyscrapers and a residential apartment building under a clear blue sky in Madrid, Spain.
Photo: rawpixel / rawpixel via Openverse (CC0)

On October 23, 2026, Spain’s Ministry of Social Rights, Consumer Affairs and the 2030 Agenda asked two online accommodation platforms to block or remove the advertisements. Euro Weekly News reported the action in an article by Farah Mokrani published at 23:49.

The ministry has not named the platforms. It has also not confirmed that every listing has been permanently removed from the web.

What does the new 31-day rule require?

A housing reform approved on October 6, 2026, established 31 days as the minimum term for a seasonal rental agreement. The change does not establish a general minimum stay for every type of holiday accommodation.

Spain’s consumer authority considers the advertisements potentially misleading because they market properties as seasonal rentals while accepting bookings below the new threshold. A landlord must also be able to justify the temporary purpose of the stay.

The reform came through Royal Decree-Law 29/2026, which changed the legal status of temporary lodgings and distinguished seasonal rentals from ordinary residential tenancies and short-term tourist accommodation. A genuine seasonal rental is intended for someone with a temporary need.

If a rental does not meet the conditions for a genuine seasonal agreement, its contract may fall under ordinary tenancy rules, which have different legal requirements and safeguards.

The investigation was conducted by the Spanish Directorate-General for Consumer Affairs. The ministry said the advertisements were flagged because properties marketed as seasonal rentals allowed bookings of fewer than 31 days, potentially breaching the amended Urban Leases Act.

Key figureValue
Advertisements identified8,318
Listings in the Community of Madrid6,772
Listings in Madrid city6,523
Listings elsewhere in Spain1,546
Minimum seasonal rental term31 days
Airbnb fine in an earlier case€64 million
Ads removed after the earlier Airbnb caseMore than 65,000
Ads removed after an official request to BookingMore than 4,000

Can the platforms be penalised for keeping the ads online?

Both platforms were formally notified through mechanisms established under the European Union’s Digital Services Act. If a notified platform leaves the advertisements available or fails to block access, the action could open proceedings against it.

The earlier action by Spain’s Ministry of Consumer Affairs fined Airbnb €64 million and was associated with the removal of more than 65,000 advertisements. Booking also removed more than 4,000 ads after an official request.

The current action does not identify either company. As Mallorca.com reported, those earlier enforcement examples do not establish that a platform has already been fined in this case.

Does the rule stop visitors from booking a holiday apartment?

No. The 31-day condition for seasonal rentals does not prevent a foreign visitor from renting an apartment in Spain for a long weekend or holiday. Tourist accommodation remains governed by a separate regulatory framework.

For property owners and rental operators, the change concerns how a home is classified and advertised. A property offered as a seasonal rental must meet the 31-day threshold, while an agreement that does not qualify may be governed by ordinary tenancy law.

This is rental regulation rather than a change to the purchase process itself. Readers tracking broader buying conditions can consult our guide to Spain’s new housing decree, taxes, rent caps and loans for foreign buyers, while our guide to Malaga flooding and foreign property buyers covers a separate regional risk.

Where are the affected listings concentrated?

Madrid accounts for the overwhelming majority of the identified advertisements. Of the 8,318 listings, 6,772 are in the Community of Madrid and 6,523 are in Madrid city itself. A further 1,546 concern properties elsewhere in Spain.

The government has not announced a nationwide ban on short holiday stays, nor have all 8,318 listings been confirmed as removed. The ministry did not provide a detailed regional breakdown and gave no figure for Mallorca.

Sources

Weekly briefing for buyers abroad

The week's property news for international buyers, plus residency-by-investment changes and market data.

One email a week. Unsubscribe at any time.

Share this article

More news