Tax Rates in United States (2026): Income Tax, Corporate Tax & VAT

Headline tax rates that matter when you buy, rent out or hold property through a company in United States, with their history and a comparison with Americas.

Top personal income tax rate
37.0%
2026
Corporate income tax rate
21.0%
2026

Tax rate history in United States

Headline tax rates by year

Current headline rates

IndicatorValueYear
Top personal income tax rateHighest statutory marginal rate on personal income37.0%2026
Corporate income tax rateHeadline statutory corporate income tax rate21.0%2026
YearTop personal income tax rateCorporate income tax rate
202637.0%21.0%
202437.0%21.0%
202337.0%21.0%
202237.0%21.0%
202137.0%21.0%
202037.0%21.0%
201937.0%21.0%
201837.0%21.0%
201739.6%35.0%
201639.6%35.0%

Property-specific taxes (transfer tax or stamp duty, annual property tax, capital gains on sale and withholding on rent paid to non-residents) vary by region and buyer status and are not included in these headline figures — see the United States buying guide.

United States vs Americas: tax comparison

Top personal income tax rate (lowest first)
CountryTop personal income tax rateCorporate income tax rateVAT / sales tax (standard rate)
United States37.0%21.0%—
Canada33.0%26.5%5.0%
Argentina35.0%35.0%21.0%
Bolivia13.0%25.0%13.0%
Brazil27.5%34.0%17.0%
Chile40.0%27.0%19.0%
Colombia39.0%35.0%19.0%
Costa Rica25.0%30.0%13.0%
Dominican Republic25.0%27.0%18.0%
Ecuador37.0%22.0%15.0%
Mexico35.0%30.0%16.0%
Panama25.0%25.0%7.0%

Related

Current rates: PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries (taxsummaries.pwc.com), as last reviewed by PwC. Earlier years: Trading Economics. Rates are statutory headline rates; surcharges, regional taxes and special regimes may apply.