Malta Property Market Data 2026: Island Scarcity Meets Healthy Rental Returns

City-centre apartments in Malta averaged $3,806 per m² in 2023, against $3,142 outside the centre. Gross rental yields in city centres stood at 5.3% and the price-to-income ratio at 11.4 (2024).

Apartment price per m²
$3,806
2023
Gross rental yield
5.3%
2024
Price-to-income ratio
11.4
2024
GDP growth
4.0%
2025
Inflation (CPI)
2.4%
2025
Population
580 thousand
2025

Malta property market charts

Apartment price per m²
Source: Numbeo. Details →
Gross rental yield (city centre)
Source: Numbeo. Details →
GDP growth, inflation & unemployment
Source: World Bank. Economy data →
Price per m²: Malta vs Southern Europe
Source: Numbeo. Details →

Malta is a small, fast-growing, English-speaking island economy with a property market driven by tourism, iGaming, finance and an expanding expatriate population. The Malta real estate market 2026 combines respectable gross yields with rules that limit non-EU buyers. We read the indicators below; current listings are on the Malta property page.

Prices

Survey prices in 2023 averaged about $3,806 per m² in city centres, down about 6% from 2022 (about $4,050), and about $3,142 per m² outside the centre, up around 17% (about $2,689). Outside areas are catching up with Valletta and Sliema-style central markets as the island densifies and commuting distances stay short on a small island.

The price-to-income ratio was 11.4 in 2024, down from 12.1, and average net salary was about $1,719 a month in 2023 (from $1,524). Browse current asking prices on the apartments, penthouses, villas, townhouses and studios pages, plus houses and land.

Yield and rent

Gross rental yield in the city centre was 5.3% in both 2023 and 2024, and the price-to-rent ratio was 18.8. In 2023 a one-bedroom in the centre rented for about $1,070 a month (from $933) and about $897 outside; three-bedrooms rented for about $1,803 (centre) and $1,427 (outside).

Strong demand from foreign workers, students and short-stay visitors supports occupancy, but the Maltese rental sector is more regulated than it was: leases of registered long lets must follow rules on duration and deposits, and short-term rental licensing has tightened. Net yield after fees, maintenance and tax typically lands lower than 5.3%.

IndicatorValueYear
Gross rental yield, city centre5.3%2024
Price-to-rent ratio18.82024
Price-to-income ratio11.42024
Price per m², city centre$3,8062023
Home-ownership rate74.7%2024
Read more (3 more sections)

Economy and credit

GDP growth was 4.0% in 2025 after a very strong 6.2% in 2024, taking GDP to about $27.8 billion and GDP per capita to about $47,907. Inflation was 2.4%, unemployment about 2.9% and government debt about 46% of GDP. Population grew 1.9% in 2025 to about 580,000 (2.9% in 2024), one of the fastest rates in the EU, mostly through immigration.

The 20-year mortgage rate was 5.0% in 2023 (3.4% in 2022), while the policy rate was 3.65% in 2024. Top income tax is 35% and VAT 18%. Home ownership is high at about 75%. Local banks lend to non-residents on tighter terms; see financing in Malta. Malta was removed from the FATF grey list in 2022, which improved banking conditions, but compliance checks for buyers remain thorough.

Rules and risks for foreign buyers

EU citizens can buy property in Malta on similar terms to Maltese citizens. Non-EU citizens generally need an Acquisition of Immovable Property (AIP) permit for a second property or for property outside designated areas, and there are minimum values in some categories; a resident or special designated area scheme (SDA, for example in certain luxury developments) offers a more direct route. Rules have changed over the years, so check with a Maltese notary.

  • Construction impacts. Heavy building activity affects neighbouring amenity; check planning applications nearby.
  • Over-reliance on tourism and iGaming.
  • Density and infrastructure. Traffic and water supply are constraints.
  • Taxes. Stamp duty, capital gains rules and final-withholding regimes differ by property type; confirm locally.

Our Malta buying guide outlines the process, and commercial property and cheaper options are listed separately.

On an island, the supply side is the story: Malta cannot build its way out of demand.

— RealEstateAbroad market note

Outlook

Population growth, low unemployment and limited land support prices, while expensive credit and tighter rental rules temper investor returns. We expect gradual rather than spectacular gains, with the best prospects in well-connected, energy-efficient apartments. Compare Malta with Mediterranean peers in the analysis hub.

Last updated 8 October 2026

Real estate in Malta

City-centre apartments in Malta averaged $3,806 per m² in 2023, against $3,142 outside the centre. Gross rental yields in city centres stood at 5.3% and the price-to-income ratio at 11.4 (2024).

Real estate indicators for Malta
IndicatorValueYear
Apartment price per m² (city centre)Average asking price per square metre to buy an apartment in city centres$3,8062023
Apartment price per m² (outside centre)Average price per square metre to buy an apartment outside city centres$3,1422023
Price-to-income ratioMedian apartment price divided by median annual disposable family income11.42024
Gross rental yield (city centre)Annual rent as a percentage of purchase price, city-centre apartments5.3%2024
Price-to-rent ratio (city centre)Purchase price divided by annual rent, city-centre apartments18.82024
Rent: 1-bedroom, city centreAverage monthly rent of a one-bedroom apartment in the city centre$1,070/mo2023
Rent: 1-bedroom, outside centreAverage monthly rent of a one-bedroom apartment outside the centre$897/mo2023
Rent: 3-bedroom, city centreAverage monthly rent of a three-bedroom apartment in the city centre$1,803/mo2023
Rent: 3-bedroom, outside centreAverage monthly rent of a three-bedroom apartment outside the centre$1,427/mo2023
Mortgage interest rate (20-year fixed)Average yearly mortgage interest rate, 20-year fixed5.0%2023
Home ownership rateShare of owner-occupied dwellings74.7%2024

Malta house prices & rental yields in detail →

Economy in Malta

Real GDP growth was 4.0% in 2025, with GDP per capita of $47,907. Consumer price inflation was 2.4% and unemployment 2.9% (2025).

Economy indicators for Malta
IndicatorValueYear
GDPGross domestic product, current US dollars (billions)$27.8 billion2025
GDP per capitaGross domestic product per person, current US dollars$47,9072025
GDP growthAnnual real GDP growth4.0%2025
Inflation (CPI)Annual change in consumer prices2.4%2025
Unemployment rateUnemployment, % of labour force (ILO modelled estimate)2.9%2025
Central bank policy rateBenchmark central bank interest rate (year-end)3.6%2024
Government debt to GDPGeneral government gross debt, % of GDP46.0%2024
Average monthly net salaryAverage monthly salary after tax$1,7192023
Corruption Perceptions IndexHigher is cleaner (0 = highly corrupt, 100 = very clean)512024

Demographics in Malta

Malta has a population of 580 thousand (2025), 95.7% of whom live in urban areas. 20.5% of residents are aged 65 or over.

Demographics indicators for Malta
IndicatorValueYear
PopulationTotal population (millions)580 thousand2025
Population growthAnnual population growth1.9%2025
Urban populationShare of the population living in urban areas95.7%2025
Life expectancy at birthLife expectancy at birth, total832024
Population aged 65+Share of the population aged 65 and above20.5%2025
Population

Quality of life & cost of living in Malta

Malta scores 124.8 on Numbeo's Quality of Life Index (2024). A meal at an inexpensive restaurant costs about $16.51 and a one-bedroom city-centre flat rents for about $1,070 a month.

Quality of life & cost of living indicators for Malta
IndicatorValueYear
Quality of Life IndexComposite index (higher is better)124.82024
Safety IndexPerceived safety (higher is safer)58.82024
Health Care IndexPerceived quality of the health care system52.32024
Pollution IndexPerceived pollution (lower is better)75.42024
Climate IndexClimate likeability (higher is more pleasant)97.42024
Utilities for an 85 m² apartmentElectricity, heating, cooling, water and garbage, monthly$104/mo2023
Internet (60 Mbps+)Unlimited broadband, monthly$32.88/mo2023
Mobile plan (calls + 10GB)Monthly mobile phone plan$25.96/mo2023
Meal, inexpensive restaurantCountry median of city prices$16.512024
Dinner for two, mid-range restaurantThree-course meal for two, country median of city prices$77.062024
CappuccinoRegular cappuccino, country median of city prices$2.682024
Public transport monthly passCountry median of city prices$16.512024
Gasoline (1 litre)Country median of city prices$1.482024
Fitness club membershipCountry median of city prices$63.05/mo2024
Private preschool (full day)Country median of city prices$678/mo2024
Quality of Life Index vs Safety Index vs Health Care Index

Cost of living & quality of life in Malta →

Taxation in Malta

Malta applies a top personal income tax rate of 35.0%, corporate tax of 35.0%, a standard VAT/sales tax rate of 18.0%.

Taxation indicators for Malta
IndicatorValueYear
Top personal income tax rateHighest statutory marginal rate on personal income35.0%2026
Corporate income tax rateHeadline statutory corporate income tax rate35.0%2026
VAT / sales tax (standard rate)Standard value-added or sales tax rate18.0%2026
Top personal income tax rate vs Corporate income tax rate vs VAT / sales tax (standard rate)

Tax rates in Malta →

Malta property market FAQ

Can non-EU citizens buy property in Malta?

Usually with an AIP permit for a second property or property outside designated zones, and subject to minimum values. EU citizens have fewer restrictions. Confirm with a Maltese notary.

What rental yield does Malta offer?

Our data shows a gross city-centre yield of about 5.3% in 2024. Net yields depend on tax, fees and licensing rules.

Are Maltese property prices rising?

Central survey prices fell about 6% in dollar terms from 2022 to 2023, while outside-centre prices rose around 17%. Price-to-income eased to 11.4 in 2024.

What are mortgage rates in Malta?

The 20-year mortgage rate was about 5.0% in 2023, and the policy rate was 3.65% in 2024. Non-residents face tighter lending criteria.

Why is the population growing so fast?

Immigration for work in tourism, iGaming and services lifted population growth to 1.9% in 2025 after 2.9% in 2024. That supports rental demand but strains infrastructure.

Sources & methodology

Figures are the latest available per indicator; the year is shown next to each value. Macro data come from the World Bank (World Development Indicators) and IMF World Economic Outlook, property prices, rents and quality-of-life indices from Numbeo, and headline tax rates from PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries. Missing values are left blank rather than estimated.