Belgium Property Market Data: Prices, Yields and Buying Costs

City-centre apartments in Belgium averaged $4,162 per m² in 2023, against $3,460 outside the centre. Gross rental yields in city centres stood at 4.7% and the price-to-income ratio at 6.8 (2024).

Apartment price per m²
$4,162
2023
Gross rental yield
4.7%
2024
Price-to-income ratio
6.8
2024
GDP growth
1.0%
2025
Inflation (CPI)
2.5%
2025
Population
11.9 million
2025

Belgium property market charts

Apartment price per m²
Source: Numbeo. Details →
Gross rental yield (city centre)
Source: Numbeo. Details →
GDP growth, inflation & unemployment
Source: World Bank. Economy data →
Price per m²: Belgium vs Western Europe
Source: Numbeo. Details →

Belgium is a market where fees, not price swings, shape returns. The Belgium real estate market 2026 is steady and open to foreigners, with a notorious cost of acquisition. This analysis reviews the indicators, the regional differences and the main risks. See current asking prices on our Belgium property for sale page.

Price, yield and affordability

Our records show a city-centre apartment price near US$4,162 per m² (2023) and a gross yield of 4.7% (2024). The price-to-income ratio of 6.8 is the lowest of any Western European market in our dataset, and the price-to-rent ratio of 21.4 is balanced. In plain terms, Belgium is relatively affordable for a rich country, and a long tradition of home ownership supports the market.

IndicatorValueYear
Gross rental yield, city centre4.7%2024
Price-to-rent ratio21.42024
Price-to-income ratio6.82024
GDP growth1.0%2025
Inflation (CPI)2.5%2025
Unemployment5.9%2025

Economy and rates

GDP per capita is about US$60,800 (2025) with growth near 1%. Inflation of 2.5% and an indexation system that links wages and many rents to prices keeps incomes and rents tracking inflation. The legacy mortgage rate figure is 3.6% (2023), and euro-area policy rates (3.65% in our 2024 record) drive financing costs. Foreign buyers can borrow but should expect conservative loan-to-value ratios; see the financing overview.

Read more (3 more sections)

Three regions, three rule sets

Registration duties differ across Flanders, Wallonia and Brussels. Rates and reliefs vary by region, and buying costs are significant: registration duty, notary fees and sometimes VAT on new builds. Because the notary is mandatory and handles the deed, your costs are partly fixed by law. Flanders, Wallonia and Brussels also differ on energy-performance rules, which affect renovation obligations on older stock. Review the consultation guide for Belgium.

In Belgium, the price on the listing is only the beginning: registration duties and renovation obligations decide the true cost.

— RealEstateAbroad market note

Property types and where to look

Apartments in Brussels, Antwerp and Ghent suit rental investors: see apartments in Belgium. Detached and terraced houses dominate suburban demand. There is limited supply of building land, and commercial property calls for specialist advice due to lease regulation. Rental law differs by region, with long-term leases often subject to indexation and tenant protections.

Risks and outlook

The principal risks are energy-renovation costs on older homes, regulation of rents, and slow transactions after a sharp rate cycle. On the positive side, prices have been resilient and the market is broad. Use the cheap properties and under 100k pages for entry-level checks, and compare Belgium against other European options in the analysis hub. Budget generously for acquisition costs and renovation, and model returns on a ten-year view. Non-resident owners should also understand the annual property levy, the cadastral income system and how rental income is declared, since these determine net returns more than the headline yield does. A local accountant is worth the fee.

Last updated 8 October 2026

Real estate in Belgium

City-centre apartments in Belgium averaged $4,162 per m² in 2023, against $3,460 outside the centre. Gross rental yields in city centres stood at 4.7% and the price-to-income ratio at 6.8 (2024).

Real estate indicators for Belgium
IndicatorValueYear
Apartment price per m² (city centre)Average asking price per square metre to buy an apartment in city centres$4,1622023
Apartment price per m² (outside centre)Average price per square metre to buy an apartment outside city centres$3,4602023
Price-to-income ratioMedian apartment price divided by median annual disposable family income6.82024
Gross rental yield (city centre)Annual rent as a percentage of purchase price, city-centre apartments4.7%2024
Price-to-rent ratio (city centre)Purchase price divided by annual rent, city-centre apartments21.42024
Rent: 1-bedroom, city centreAverage monthly rent of a one-bedroom apartment in the city centre$952/mo2023
Rent: 1-bedroom, outside centreAverage monthly rent of a one-bedroom apartment outside the centre$839/mo2023
Rent: 3-bedroom, city centreAverage monthly rent of a three-bedroom apartment in the city centre$1,543/mo2023
Rent: 3-bedroom, outside centreAverage monthly rent of a three-bedroom apartment outside the centre$1,315/mo2023
Mortgage interest rate (20-year fixed)Average yearly mortgage interest rate, 20-year fixed3.6%2023
Home ownership rateShare of owner-occupied dwellings71.9%2024

Belgium house prices & rental yields in detail →

Economy in Belgium

Real GDP growth was 1.0% in 2025, with GDP per capita of $60,750. Consumer price inflation was 2.5% and unemployment 5.9% (2025).

Economy indicators for Belgium
IndicatorValueYear
GDPGross domestic product, current US dollars (billions)$725 billion2025
GDP per capitaGross domestic product per person, current US dollars$60,7502025
GDP growthAnnual real GDP growth1.0%2025
Inflation (CPI)Annual change in consumer prices2.5%2025
Unemployment rateUnemployment, % of labour force (ILO modelled estimate)5.9%2025
Central bank policy rateBenchmark central bank interest rate (year-end)3.6%2024
Government debt to GDPGeneral government gross debt, % of GDP103.9%2024
Household debt to GDPHousehold debt as a share of GDP58.3%2024
Average monthly net salaryAverage monthly salary after tax$2,7992023
Corruption Perceptions IndexHigher is cleaner (0 = highly corrupt, 100 = very clean)732024

Demographics in Belgium

Belgium has a population of 11.9 million (2025), 87.7% of whom live in urban areas. 21.0% of residents are aged 65 or over.

Demographics indicators for Belgium
IndicatorValueYear
PopulationTotal population (millions)11.9 million2025
Population growthAnnual population growth0.7%2025
Urban populationShare of the population living in urban areas87.7%2025
Life expectancy at birthLife expectancy at birth, total82.32024
Population aged 65+Share of the population aged 65 and above21.0%2025
Population

Quality of life & cost of living in Belgium

Belgium scores 156.5 on Numbeo's Quality of Life Index (2024). A meal at an inexpensive restaurant costs about $18.16 and a one-bedroom city-centre flat rents for about $952 a month.

Quality of life & cost of living indicators for Belgium
IndicatorValueYear
Quality of Life IndexComposite index (higher is better)156.52024
Safety IndexPerceived safety (higher is safer)50.82024
Health Care IndexPerceived quality of the health care system75.32024
Pollution IndexPerceived pollution (lower is better)49.72024
Climate IndexClimate likeability (higher is more pleasant)862024
Utilities for an 85 m² apartmentElectricity, heating, cooling, water and garbage, monthly$229/mo2023
Internet (60 Mbps+)Unlimited broadband, monthly$54.40/mo2023
Mobile plan (calls + 10GB)Monthly mobile phone plan$22.96/mo2023
Meal, inexpensive restaurantCountry median of city prices$18.162024
Dinner for two, mid-range restaurantThree-course meal for two, country median of city prices$83.942024
CappuccinoRegular cappuccino, country median of city prices$3.752024
Public transport monthly passCountry median of city prices$53.942024
Gasoline (1 litre)Country median of city prices$1.882024
Fitness club membershipCountry median of city prices$36.25/mo2024
Private preschool (full day)Country median of city prices$587/mo2024
Quality of Life Index vs Safety Index vs Health Care Index

Cost of living & quality of life in Belgium →

Taxation in Belgium

Belgium applies a top personal income tax rate of 50.0%, corporate tax of 25.0%, a standard VAT/sales tax rate of 21.0%.

Taxation indicators for Belgium
IndicatorValueYear
Top personal income tax rateHighest statutory marginal rate on personal income50.0%2026
Corporate income tax rateHeadline statutory corporate income tax rate25.0%2026
VAT / sales tax (standard rate)Standard value-added or sales tax rate21.0%2026
Top personal income tax rate vs Corporate income tax rate vs VAT / sales tax (standard rate)

Tax rates in Belgium →

Belgium property market FAQ

Can foreigners buy property in Belgium?

Yes, without special restrictions in general. A notary completes the deed, and costs vary by region.

How high are buying costs?

Registration duties, notary fees and other charges can add a significant share of the price, and rates differ by region. Check current rates with a notary.

Are Belgian yields attractive?

Our data shows about 4.7% gross for city-centre apartments (2024), which is solid for Western Europe.

What is the effect of energy rules?

Older properties may need expensive upgrades to meet regional energy standards, so check the energy certificate before offering.

Is it easy to get a mortgage as a non-resident?

It is possible, but banks tend to lend less and ask for more documents. Compare offers and see our financing page.

Sources & methodology

Figures are the latest available per indicator; the year is shown next to each value. Macro data come from the World Bank (World Development Indicators) and IMF World Economic Outlook, property prices, rents and quality-of-life indices from Numbeo, and headline tax rates from PwC Worldwide Tax Summaries. Missing values are left blank rather than estimated.